Privacy Notice

Privacy and Disclosures
Bankers’ Bank of Kansas

Respecting and maintaining your online privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This Bankers’ Bank of Kansas (BBOK) Online and Mobile Privacy Notice is designed to inform you of our online and mobile information privacy practices, the types of information we collect, how the information is used, and to assure you that we maintain strict security procedures to protect your information. In conjunction with our Online and Mobile Privacy Notice you should also refer to our BBOK Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect

To help us serve your financial needs, provide services, and offer new products and services to you, we collect personally identifiable information about you, including information you provide within applications, forms, surveys, or other online fields.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use your information:

  • to evaluate your eligibility for accounts, loans, and other products and services for which you apply;
  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
  • to administer, manage and service your accounts, products, and services;
  • to send you marketing communications on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, and/or to prequalify you for such products and services;
  • to personalize your experience on our website by presenting products and offers tailored to you;
  • to verify your identity in order to allow you online or mobile access to your accounts, conduct online or mobile transactions and to maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of your account and personal information;
  • to facilitate your transactions;
  • to send you important information about your account(s), products and services;
  • to comply with applicable law and regulation, other legal process, and law enforcement requirements; and
  • for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new and improving our existing products and services, enhancing our website, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

How Personal Information is Shared

Please refer to the BBOK Privacy Policy for information on how your information may be shared and how you may be able to limit certain types of sharing.

Other Online or Mobile Information We Collect and Use

We may collect and use other information, such as: information collected through cookies, pixel tags or other technology, and browser information.

  • Cookies: Cookies are pieces of data stored directly on the device you are using when you visit our website. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, date and time spent on our website, and pages visited. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize and enrich your experience while visiting the website, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online or mobile services. We also gather statistical information about the usage of the website in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements, to understand how customers use the website, and to assist us with resolving website questions. You can refuse to accept these cookies and most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the website and some online or mobile services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your device and you may need to answer challenge questions each time you log on. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.
  • Other technologies including pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIFs: These may be used in connection with some Site pages, downloadable mobile applications and HTML-formatted email messages to measure the effectiveness of our communications, the success of our marketing campaigns, to compile statistics about usage and response rates, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us online and offline, for fraud detection and prevention, for security purposes, for advertising, and to assist us in resolving account holders’ questions regarding use of our Site. Please see our Advertising section below for more information regarding our use of other technologies.
  • Google Analytics: Click here for information about how Google collects and processes data.
  • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the website.

Mobile Applications

BBOK mobile banking applications allow you access to your account balances, transfer funds, pay bills, and make deposits on your mobile device. This Online and Mobile Privacy Notice applies to any personal or other information that we may collect through the mobile applications.

Advertising and Marketing

BBOK advertises online (e.g., pages within our Sites and mobile apps through bank managed social media presences, and on other sites and mobile apps not affiliated with BBOK) and offline (e.g. in banking centers, through call centers, and direct marketing). In order to understand how advertising performs, we may collect certain information on our Sites and other sites and mobile apps through our advertising service providers using cookies, IP addresses, and other technologies. The collected information may include the number of page visits, pages viewed on our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other sites following your visit to one of our Sites or apps, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the Sites and on sites and apps where we advertise.

BBOK uses information described in this Notice to help advertise our products and services, including prescreened offers of credit, in a variety of ways. We use such information to:

  • Present tailored ads to you including:
    • Banner ads and splash ads that appear as you sign on or off of your online accounts on our Sites, within mobile banking and other mobility applications.
    • E-mail, postal mail, and telemarketing, and, on other sites and mobile apps not affiliated with BBOK.
  • Analyze the effectiveness of our ads; and determine whether you might be interested in new products or services

Relationship based advertising

In order to help make our advertising informative and useful, we may use information about your relationship with us (such as types of accounts or the state in which you bank) to help determine which advertisements or offers to present to you.

Online Behavioral Advertising

We or our advertising service providers may use certain information about your activities on our Sites, such as pages visited and search key words entered to help determine which of our advertisements or offers may be of interest to you. We limit access and collection of information for specific purposes by advertising service providers. We may use this online information for online and offline advertising.

Advertising on third party sites and mobile apps

BBOK contracts with advertising companies to advertise our products and services on sites and mobile apps not affiliated with us. We may use Aggregated and De-identified Data and information provided by you to these third party sites and mobile apps to select which of our advertisements or offers may appeal to you, display them to you and monitor your responses. Third Party sites and mobile apps are not subject to BBOK Privacy Notices. Please visit the individual sites and mobile apps for additional information on their data and privacy practices and opt out policies.

Protecting Your Information, Confidentiality, and Security

We protect information we collect about you by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. These safeguards restrict access to your confidential information to only authorized personnel with specific need to access and utilize your information. We train our employees on how to handle your information to maintain confidentiality and privacy. To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer and system safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Making Sure Your Information is Accurate

Keeping your BBOK account information up to date is very important. If your account information is inaccurate, incomplete, or not current, you can update it by calling us at 800-999-5725, by writing to us at BBOK, P.O. Box 20810, Wichita, KS 67208-6810.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites.  If you follow links to websites not controlled by BBOK, you should review their privacy policies and other terms, as they may be different from our website.

Protecting Children’s Online Privacy

The primary goal of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act is to give parents control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information may be used.  This website is not directed to persons under the age of 13. BBOK does not knowingly collect information from, solicit, market, or provide online services or web pages directed to children under the age of 13.  For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) visit Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov.

Updates to this Online and Mobile Privacy Notice

This Online and Mobile Privacy Notice is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make any changes, we will revise the “Last updated” date at the top of this Notice.  Any changes to this Notice will become effective when posted on this website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Online and Mobile Privacy Notice call us at 800-999-5725 or write to us at:

BBOK
P.O. Box 20810
Wichita, KS 67208-6810